Gabriel v. State
[…] Thus, we agree that section 776.012(2)'s plain, unambiguous text does not require that the deadly force be used against a person, rather than against an animal. And we will not add words limiting section 776.012(2)'s application to force solely against persons and not animals. See Fagan v. Jackson Cnty. Hosp. Dist., 379 So.3d 1213, 1215 (Fla. 1st DCA 2024) ("We are not at liberty to add words to statutes that were not placed there by the Legislature." (quoting Hayes v. State, 750 So.2d 1, 4 (Fla. 1999))).

Section 776.032(1), which grants immunity from criminal and civil actions for authorized uses of force, does not change this result. It provides:

A person who uses or threatens to use force as permitted in s. 776.012 . . . is justified in such conduct and is immune from criminal prosecution and civil action for the use or threatened use of such force by the person, personal representative, or
heirs of the person against whom the force was used or threatened . . . .
§ 776.032(1), Fla. Stat. (2022) (emphasis added).