No. 4D2023-1542
[…] Jimenez v. State, 353 So. 3d 1286, 1287 (Fla. 2d DCA 2023) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted); see also Casanova v. State, 335 So. 3d 1231, 1232 (Fla. 3d DCA 2021) (stating certiorari relief is appropriate when "the trial court’s order departs from essential requirements of law, resulting in material injury that cannot be adequately remedied on appeal").
Petitioner has claimed immunity under section 776.032(1), Florida’s Stand Your Ground statute. Section 776.032 states:
(1) A person who uses or threatens to use force as permitted in s. 776.012, s. 776.013, or s. 776.031 is justified in such conduct and is immune from criminal prosecution and civil action for the use or threatened use of such force by the person, personal representative, or heirs of the person against whom the force was used or threatened .... As used in this subsection, the term "criminal prosecution" includes arresting, detaining in custody, and charging or prosecuting the defendant.