Martin v. Logan
[…] Michael v. Lullo, 173 F.3d 503, 512-13 (4th Cir. 1999) (quotingFirst Fed. Sav. Loan Ass'n v. Baker, 860 F.2d 135, 138 (4th Cir. 1988)). Plaintiff cannot satisfy any of these requirements.

15. First, plaintiff has no clear right to a face-to-face CDP hearing. To be sure, 26 U.S.C. § 6330(b) states that "[i]f a person requests a [CDP] hearing, such hearing shall be held by the IRS Office of Appeals." However, federal regulations implementing CDP hearings under § 6330(b) impose critical limitations on the "right" to such a hearing. Specifically, 26 C.F.R. § 301.6330-1(d)(2) QA-D6, states:

The formal hearing procedures required under the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. 551 et seq., do not apply to CDP hearings. CDP hearings are . . . informal in nature and do not require the Appeals officer or employee and the taxpayer, or the taxpayer's representative, to hold a face-to-face meeting. A CDP hearing may, but is not required to, consist of a face-to-face meeting, one or more written or oral communications between an Appeals officer or employee and the taxpayer or the taxpayer's representative, or some combination thereof. . . .

(Emphasis added). The language of the this regulation makes clear that a taxpayer is not guaranteed nor entitled to a face-to-face CDP hearing. See Quigley v. United States, 358 F. Supp. 2d 427, 430 (E.D. Pa. 2004) ("[ 26 C.F.R. § 301.6330-1(d)(2)] clearly states that the taxpayer is not guaranteed nor entitled to a face-to-face meeting with an appeals officer."); Turner v.