deciding a frivolous return penalty case
[…] Indeed, the regulations plainly state that CDP hearings are "informal in nature" and "do not require the Appeals officer . . . to hold a face-to-face meeting." 26 C.F.R. § 301.6330-1(d)(2). QA-D6. The purpose of CDP hearings is to allow taxpayers to raise relevant issues regarding their tax liability.See 26 U.S.C. § 6330(c)(2)(A) (a taxpayer may raise "anyrelevant issue" at the hearing) (emphasis added). As Gardner was not prepared to discuss issues relevant to paying his tax liability, he was not entitled to the indulgence of a face-to-face hearing. See 26 C.F.R. § 601.106(b) ("[A]ppeal procedures do not extend to cases involving solely the failure or refusal to comply with the tax laws because of moral, religious, political, constitutional, conscientious, or similar grounds") (emphasis added).
Plaintiff's failure to raise issues relevant to paying his tax liability precludes him from seriously contending that he was not provided a hearing. See Lunsford v.