Civil No. 06-1318 (JLL).
[…] White Mountain Apache Tribe, 537 U.S. 465 at 472 (2003) (citing United States v. Mitchell, 445 U.S. 535, 538-539 (1980); United States v. Mitchell, 463 U.S. 206, 216-217 (1983)). "A waiver must be expressed unequivocally in statutory text and will not be implied." United States v. Bein, 214 F.3d 408, 413 (3d Cir. 2000) (citing Lane v. Pena, 518 U.S. 187, 192 (1996)). "Sovereign immunity not only protects the United States from liability, it deprives a court of subject matter jurisdiction over claims against the United States." Richards v. United States, 176 F.3d 652, 654 (3d Cir. 1999).
Section 6330 of the Internal Revenue Code provides that:
The person may, within 30 days of a determination under this section, appeal such determination —
(A) to the Tax Court (and the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction with respect to such matter); or
(B) if the Tax Court does not have jurisdiction of the underlying tax liability, to a district court of the United States.26 U.S.C. § 6330(d)(1).