Civil No. 06-1318 (JLL).
[…] (Pl. Br. Opp'n at 4). However, Plaintiff sets forth no further regulatory language nor case-law in support of such an interpretation. Instead, Plaintiff maintains that "[t]here is nothing in the law or the regulations made pursuant thereto which authorize Green to deny a face-to-face hearing, hence [her] denial being a departure from what the law requires. (Id. at 5). However, this assertion ignores the express language of 26 C.F.R. § 301.6330-1(d)(2) Q A D-8 which runs contrary to Plaintiff's premise. This regulation states that "[a] face-to-face CDP conference concerning a taxpayer's underlying liability will not be granted if the request for a hearing or other taxpayer communication indicates that the taxpayer wishes only to raise irrelevant or frivolous issues concerning that liability." Id. It is thus clear that there is language in the accompanying regulations which permits an officer to deny a face-to-face hearing.