Marin v. Plaskawicki
[…] In both cases, the courts distinguished Gionfriddo v. Avis Rent A Car System, Inc., 192 Conn. 280, 284-90, 472 A.2d 306 (1984), which held, pursuant to General Statutes § 14-154a, that two defendants who rented a car to the defendant driver were liable for treble damages.

Another case, not cited by Plaskawicki, granting summary judgment on the issue of multiple damages in favor of a defendant automobile owner who was vicariously liable under the family car doctrine is Krisak v. Pendagast, 9 Conn. L. Rptr. 286 (July 19, 1993) (Lager, J.).

General Statutes § 52-183 provides: "In any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment. The defendant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption."

Plaskawicki likewise distinguishes the rule adopted inGionfriddo from the facts as alleged in the plaintiff's revised complaint.