dismissing negligence claim based on independent duty doctrine
[…] Id. § 48.29.010(3)(a); see also Assocs. Hous. Fin. L.L.C. v. Stredwick, 120 Wash.App. 52, 83 P.3d 1032, 1037 (2004) (because it is "merely an offer to issue title insurance," a "preliminary commitment is a different breed of animal than an abstract of title."). An abstract of title is expressly "not a title policy" under the statutory definition. Wash. Rev. Code §§ 48.29.010(3)(a); see also id. § 48.29.010(3)(j) (a "title policy" is "any written instrument, contract, or guarantee by means of which title insurance liability is assumed.").