dismissing negligence claim based on independent duty doctrine
[…] As the Washington Supreme Court noted in an en banc opinion thoroughly analyzing the duty of a title insurer to its insureds, the legislature has amended the definitions section of Chapter 48.26 to clarify the duties associated with these deliverables. Barstad v. Stewart Title Guar. Co., Inc., 145 Wash.2d 528,39 P.3d 984, 988 (2002). A preliminary report or "commitment" furnished in an application for title insurance like the one First American issued to Mansur here, Dkt. No. 35 at 5-15, is an offer to "issue a title policy," Wash. Rev. Code § 48.29.010(3)(f). Such reports or commitments "are not abstracts of title, nor are any of the rights, duties, or responsibilities applicable to the preparation and issuance of an abstract of title applicable to the issuance of any report." Id. Furthermore, they are "not a representation as to the condition of the title to real property, but [rather] a statement of terms and conditions upon which the issuer is willing to issue its title policy, if the offer is accepted." Id.