CASE NO. C11-610 JCC
[…] Plaintiffs have failed to establish a genuine issue of material fact with respect to their bad faith claims.
Plaintiffs provide a declaration from Mr. Howson, their public adjuster, in which he testifies about what Plaintiffs were planning to do with the money they expected to receive from Allstate. Mr. Howson fails, however, to offer any reason why he might be qualified to speak on that issue.
2. Insurance Fair Conduct Act
Allstate moves to dismiss Plaintiffs' IFCA claims on the grounds, again, that Plaintiffs have failed to show harm. IFCA, RCW 48.30.015, provides:
(1) Any first party claimant to a policy of insurance who is unreasonably denied a claim for coverage or payment of benefits by an insurer may bring an action in the superior court of this state to recover the actual damages sustained, together with the costs of the action, including reasonable attorneys' fees and litigation costs, as set forth in subsection (3) of this section.
The statute provides a list of violations that give rise to treble damages or to an award of attorney's fees and costs. This list includes violations of WAC 284-30-330 , 350, 360, 370, and 380. RCW 48.30.015(5).