Manchester v. United Stone America
[…] Id. 361.

The plaintiff has pointed to no regulations or legislative scheme governing its behavior relating to the issuance of bids and contract administration relating to the construction of a municipal building. Thus, the court is unconvinced that merely because the plaintiff is a municipality it is exempt from the proscriptions of CUTPA.

However, in order for activities to fall under the CUTPA umbrella they must constitute "trade" or "commerce" as defined in the act. C.G.S. 42-110a defines "trade" and "commerce" to mean, "the advertising, the sale or rent or lease, the offering for sale or rent or lease, or the distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and any other article, commodity, or thing of value in this state." Assuming the veracity of the defendant's counterclaim, and notwithstanding the label given to them by the defendant, the described activities on the part of the Town do not constitute "trade" or "commerce". Neither contracting with the defendant for the alteration and addition of the Town Hall,