Loureiro Contractors v. Danbury
[…] General Statutes § 42-110b provides, in part, that "(a) No person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." A "person" is defined to mean, "a natural person, corporation, limited liability company, trust, partnership, incorporated or unincorporated association, and any other legal entity." General Statutes § 42-110a(3). Trade and commerce means "the advertising, the sale or rent or lease, the offering for sale or rent or lease, or the distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and any other article, commodity, or thing of value in this state." General Statutes § 42-110a(4). Assuming that a municipality could be a legal entity for the purposes of this statute, its activities in the conduct of any trade or commerce may fall within the broad parameters of CUTPA. See, Manchester v.