Loureiro Contractors v. Danbury
[…] Both of those decisions appear to hinge on whether the activity the municipality is engaging in that is the claimed CUTPA violation is an exempted activity pursuant to § 42-110c. In both Connelly, and Dana Investment Corp., the municipalities were acting pursuant to statutes and regulations, and therefore, were found not subject to CUTPA. ("[W]e are aware of [no cases] in which CUTPA has been applied to a municipality that is acting pursuant to statute . . ." Danbury v. Dana Investment Corp., supra 249 Conn. 20.

General Statutes § 42-110c(a)(1) provides in pertinent part, that CUTPA shall not apply to "[t]ransactions or actions otherwise permitted under law as administered by any regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of the state or of the United States . . ."

Subsequent to those two cases, numerous Superior Court decisions have held that CUTPA does not apply to municipalities. See, Ippoliti v. Ridgefield, supra at 27 Conn.