Guarco Const., Inc. v. CR Dev. Co.
[…] The grounds that the defendants state for striking count fifty-six appear to comply with the requirements of § 10-41. While the defendants have stated that the plaintiff's "factual allegations . . . fail to rise to the level of a CUTPA violation by Diggs," they continue by stating, "Moreover, claims under CUTPA do not lie against municipalities or their agents in the circumstances alleged." Connecticut General Statutes § 42-110b(a) states: "No person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." Section 42-110c(a) provides in relevant part: "[n]othing in this chapter shall apply to . . . transactions or actions otherwise permitted under law as administered by any regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of the state or of the United States."