J.M. Osowiecki LLC v. Plymouth
[…] Section 42-110c provides in relevant part:

"EXCEPTIONS. (a) Nothing in this chapter shall apply to: (1) Transactions or actions otherwise permitted under law as administered by any regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of the state or of the United States . . ."

The Court held in Danbury v. Dana Investment Corp., 249 Conn. 1, 20, 730 A.2d 1128 (1999), that CUTPA does not apply to a municipality that is acting pursuant to statute in order to collect unpaid taxes by foreclosing on previously unchallenged tax liens.