Mallo v. United States (In re Mallo)
[…] Such term includes a return prepared pursuant to section 6020(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or similar State or local law, or a written stipulation to a judgment or a final order entered by a nonbankruptcy tribunal, but does not include a return made pursuant to section 6020(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or similar State or local law.

§ 523(a)(1)(B)(i).

§ 523(a)(19). This section is technically a "hanging paragraph" following § 523(a)(19).

The Internal Revenue Code provides the IRS may prepare a return with the assistance of the taxpayer, pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6020(a). When such a return is signed by the taxpayer, it constitutes a return filed by the taxpayer.By contrast, 26 U.S.C. § 6020(b) provides:

See 26 U.S.C. § 6020(a), which provides:

(a) Preparation of return by Secretary.-If any personal shall fail to make a return required by this title or by regulations prescribed thereunder, but shall consent to disclose all information necessary for the preparation there, then, and in that case, the Secretary may prepare such return, which being signed by such person, may be received by the Secretary as the return of such person.

(b) Execution of return by Secretary.

(1) Authority of Secretary to execute return.-If any person fails to make any return required by any internal revenue law or regulation made thereunder at the time prescribed therefor, or makes, willfully or otherwise, a false or fraudulent return, the Secretary shall make such return from his own knowledge and from such information as he can obtain through testimony or otherwise.
(2) Status of returns.-Any return so made and subscribed by the Secretary shall be prima facie good and sufficient for all legal purposes.

In Wogoman, the BAP was asked to determine whether a tax return filed seventeen months after the IRS had determined and assessed taxes for the period in question constituted a "return" for purposes of dischargeability under § 523(a)(1)(B)(i).