Fahey v. Mass. Dep't of Revenue (In re Fahey)
[…] I held that a late-filed Massachusetts income tax return fails to satisfy Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 62C, § 6(c), one of the "applicable filing requirements" of the "applicable nonbankruptcy law," and therefore, is not a "return" within the meaning of 11 U.S.C. § 523(a), rendering the tax nondischargeable under 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(1)(B)(i) because no return was filed. I hereby incorporate the analysis contained therein by reference.

Pendergast v. Massachusetts Dep't of Revenue (In re Pendergast), No. 12-1215, slip op. (Bankr. D. Mass. June 11, 2013).

Section 6(c) of Chapter 62C further requires that "returns under this section shall be made on or before the fifteenth day of the fourth month following the close of each taxable year." Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 62C, § 6(c).

Id.

In the present case, the Debtor filed each of his Massachusetts income tax returns for the Periods at Issue late.