Magno v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Regardless of how retirements are valued, taxpayer has failed to prove any amount of retirements in this case. Because there is no evidence in the record of the value of taxpayer's retirements, the court cannot find that they have any value.

Accordingly, it is not necessary to decide whether taxpayer's or the county's method of valuing retirements is correct. The court notes, however, that the county's approach seems inconsistent with ORS 308.153(2)(a), which appears to focus on a value already reflected in the account that is then removed or destroyed. See also ORS 308.205(1) (defining RMV as "the amount in cash that could reasonably be expected to be paid by an informed buyer to an informed seller, each acting without compulsion in an arm's-length transaction occurring as of the assessment date for the tax year") (emphasis added).