Magno v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] ORS 308.153(2)(a). In making that determination, care must be taken to ensure that only allowable improvements are included. Those improvements are defined as "changes in the value of property as a result of" various activities listed in ORS 308.149(5)(a), in this case, remodeling. ORS 308.149(5)(a)(A); OAR 150-308.149-(A)(1)(d). Other improvements are not to be included in the calculation of EV; those include general ongoing maintenance and repair, and minor construction. ORS 308.149(5)(b); see also ORS 308.149(6) (defining "minor construction" as "additions of real property improvements, the [RMV] of which does not exceed $10,000 in any assessment year"); Hoxie v. Dept. of Rev., 15 OTR 322, 326 (2001) (stating that things such as cleaning and painting cannot be included in the EV). Moreover, the calculation of EV must also exclude factors such as changes in inflation, market demand, and construction codes.