Magno v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Taxpayer rounded the actual sale price of $452,500 to $450,000 for purposes of this argument.

The county, on the other hand, would value retirements based on their salvage value, the value taxpayer could obtain for them on the market. See ORS 308.153(2)(a) (inquiring into the "real market value of retirements from the property tax account"); ORS 308.205(1) (defining "[r]eal market value" as "the amount in cash that could reasonably be expected to be paid by an informed buyer to an informed seller, each acting without compulsion in an arm's length transaction occurring as of the assessment date for the tax year"); Appraisal Institute, The Dictionary of Real Estate Appraisal 256 (4th ed 2002) (defining "salvage value" as "[t]he price expected for [property] that is removed from the premises usually for use elsewhere").