TC-MD 090069C.
[…] Exceptions to the general three percent annual increase in a property's MAV exist. ORS 308.146(3) provides that, when certain changes are made to the property, the MAV may increase by more than the allowable three percent. In those instances, the MAV is the sum of 103 percent of the prior year (2005-06 in this case) AV (103% x $7000 = $7210) or 100 percent of the prior year (2005) MAV ($7266), whichever is greater, plus the RMV of the new improvements "multiplied by the ratio * * * of the average maximum assessed value over the average real market value for the assessment year." ORS 308.153(1)(b). That ratio is referred to as the change property ratio (CPR).
The statute provides, in relevant part:
"(1)If new property is added to the assessment roll or improvements are made to property as of January 1 of the assessment year, the maximum assessed value of the property shall be the sum of:
"(a) The maximum assessed value determined under ORS 308.146 [generally 103 percent of the prior year's MAV]; and