TC-MD 090069C.
[…] "(b) The product of the value of the new property or new improvements determined under subsection (2)(a) of this section [providing that the value of the new property is the RMV of the new property reduced by the RMV of any retirements] multiplied by the ratio, not greater than 1.00, of the average maximum assessed value over the average real market value for the assessment year."
ORS 308.153.
Among the changes enumerated in the statute as exceptions to the typical calculation of MAV ( i.e., for "exception value") are "new property or new improvements to property." ORS 308.146(3)(a). ORS 308.149(5)(a)(A) defines the term "new property or new improvements to property" as "changes in the value of property as the result of `new construction.'" Finally, the applicable administrative rule provides that "new construction" includes "improvement[s] to the land, including site development[s]." OAR 150.308.149-(A)(1)(a).