Civil Action 22-3698
[…] Defendant moves to dismiss this claim because Plaintiff fails to cite any statutory exception to Louisiana at-will employment doctrine.
Doc. 16 at 25.
Despite being given leave to amend his complaint to clarify under which law Plaintiff asserts his retaliation claim, he fails to clarify as to which state law his retaliation claim arises. Nevertheless, it appears Plaintiff may be asserting a claim under Louisiana Revised Statutes § 51:2256, which prohibits employers from conspiring to “retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person because he has opposed a practice declared unlawful by [Louisiana human rights or discrimination laws].” The plain language of § 51:2256 prohibits conspiracies to retaliate against an employee who opposes unlawful practices under the LEDL or Louisiana Commission on Human Rights Act (LCHRA).