Civil Action 24-1272
[…] Id. at 115 (citing James L. Dennis, Interpretation and Application of the Civil Code and the Evaluation of Judicial Precedent, 54 La. L. Rev. 1, 15 (1993)). A rule of law becomes part of Louisiana's custom under La. Civ. Code art. 3 and is enforced as a law of the state only when Louisiana courts consistently recognize a long-standing rule of law outside of legislative expression. Id.
The Louisiana Employment Discrimination Law (LEDL), La Rev. Stats. §§ 23:301, et seq., provides a private cause of action for unlawful discrimination in employment. La. Rev. Stat. § 23:303(A) (“A plaintiff who has a cause of action against an employer, employment agency, or labor organization for a violation of this Chapter may file a civil suit in a district court seeking compensatory damages, back pay, benefits, reinstatement, or if appropriate, front pay, reasonable attorney fees, and court costs.”). Section 332(A)(1) of Chapter 23 prohibits an employer from engaging in race- and color-based discrimination.