Civil Action 22-2549
[…] Jones v. Alcoa, Inc., 339 F.3d 359, 366 (5th Cir. 2003); see Songbyrd, Inc. v. Bearsville Recs., Inc., 104 F.3d 773, 775 n. 3 (5th Cir. 1997). Like discrimination claims under Louisiana's Employment Discrimination Law (“LEDL”), claims under Section 51:2256 are subject to a one-year prescriptive period. Cook v. Par. Of Jefferson, - F.3d -, Civ. A. No. 21719, 2022 WL 3369193, at *8 (E.D. La. Aug. 16, 2022). Discrimination claims under the LEDL are suspended during the pendency of an EEOC investigation for a period of up to six months. La. Rev. Stat. § 23:303(D). Specifically, the statute provides:
Any cause of action provided in this Chapter shall be subject to a prescriptive period of one year. However, this one-year period shall be suspended during the pendency of any administrative review or investigation of the claim conducted by the federal Equal Employment Opportunity Commission or the Louisiana Commission on Human Rights. No suspension authorized pursuant to this Subsection of this one-year prescriptive period shall last longer than six months.La. Rev. Stat. § 23:303 (emphasis added). The “Chapter” referred to is Chapter 3-A of Title 23, “Prohibited Discrimination in Employment.”