Argued: November 13, 1979.
[…] We disagree with appellee's interpretation of section 5571 of the Judicial Code, and we find that the trial court correctly applied the time limits of the Uniform Arbitration Act.
This section became effective June 27, 1978, prior to the filing of appellant's petition.
Act of April 25, 1927, P.L. 381, No. 248, § 13, 5 Pa.C.S.A. § 173.
Section 5571 of the Judicial Code specifies that "an appeal from a tribunal or other government unit to a court . . . shall be commenced within 30 days after the entry of the order from which the appeal is taken. . . ." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5571(b). Although in common usage the term `tribunal' would encompass all boards of arbitration, the Judicial Code explicitly limits the scope of this term to "[a] court, district justice or other judicial officer vested with the power to enter an order in a matter.