Safeguard Invest. Co. v. Davis
[…] The lower court reached the legal conclusion that the transaction involved was a standard and legal debt consolidation loan transaction and thereby denied the appellants' attempt to open judgments. We find that we cannot agree with the conclusions of the lower court.

The statute prohibiting debt pooling, in effect at the time of the instant loan transaction in 1968, was the Act of June 24, 1939, P.L. 872, § 899, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4899 (as amended by the Act of August 8, 1961, P.L. 970, § 1), which defined debt pooling as:

The present prohibitions against debt pooling may be found in the Act of December 6, 1972, P.L. 1482, No. 334, § 1, eff. June 6, 1973, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 7312.

". . . the making of a contract, express or implied, with a debtor or debtors whereby the debtor agrees to pay a sum of money periodically or otherwise to another person for the purpose of having such other person distribute the same among certain specified creditors in accordance with a plan agreed upon, or to be agreed upon, and whereby such other person shall receive a consideration for any such services rendered, or to be rendered, in connection therewith."

The Act made debt pooling illegal and provided certain criminal penalties; it also provided certain excluded categories and professions which are not pertinent here.