Lenk v. Monolithic Power Systems, Inc.
[…] Foley, 47 Cal.3d at 670 n.11. Beneficial to the public means that the interest advanced by the policy must inure to the benefit of the public at large, rather than simply to the individual employer or employee. Gantt v. Sentry Insurance, 1 Cal. 4th 1083, 1095-96 (1992). The plaintiff must identify a policy or statute that "would be thwarted by his alleged discharge." Turner, 7 Cal.4th at 1257. Thus, Lenk must demonstrate that his constructive discharge violated a policy embodied in a statute.

3. California Labor Code § 132A

California Labor Code § 132A provides, "Any employer who discharges, or threatens to discharge, or in any manner discriminates against any employee because he or she has filed or made known his or her intention to file a claim for compensation with his or her employer . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor."

Only the Workers' Compensation Appeals Board, and not any court, "is vested with [the] full power, authority, and jurisdiction to try and determine finally all matters specified in [California Labor Code § 132a] subject only to judicial review." Cal. Lab.