Case No.: C 09-04302 PSG.
[…] Estate of Darulis v. Garate, 401 F.3d 1060, 1062 (9th Cir. 2005).
See, e.g., Hurtado v. Superior Court, 11 Cal.3d 574, 580 (Cal. 1974).
Turning to the merits, the California Commercial Code ("CCC") governs the sale of goods, including specially manufactured goods, that are movable. Under the CCC, a contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement. California law rejects the common-law "mirror image" rule. Instead, when a commercial buyer and seller exchange conflicting forms, CCC Section 2207 controls, and provides that "[a] definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms."
See Cal.Comm. Code § 2105 (defining "goods" to include "all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale.").
See U.C.C. § 2204(1).
See Steiner v. Mobil Oil Corp., 20 Cal.3d 90, 99 (1977).
See Textile Unlimited, Inc. v.