Lenk v. Monolithic Power Sys.
[…] (Complaint at 34-38.) This fact is the first step toward a coherent claim of blacklisting or retaliation, but Plaintiff does not adequately connect the dots. It is common practice for a potential employer to seek information from an applicant's prior employers. Indeed, the statute that forms the basis of Plaintiff's fifteenth claim expressly protects such information-gathering activities from the ambit of its general blacklisting prohibition. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 23-1361(B) (“It is not unlawful for a former employer to provide to a requesting employer . . . information concerning a person's . . . job performance to be used for the purpose of evaluation the person for employment.”).