Lee v. Mondelez Int'l
[…] The regulation then, on its face, contemplates that varieties of "cocoa" may be classified under the umbrella of general "cacao products." Importantly, Defendants have not identified any specific requirement for a product to be named "Cacao" or any percentage composition thereof that distinguishes it from "cocoa," the underlying basis for Plaintiff's misrepresentation claim.

The only product which specifically includes the term "cacao" in its nomenclature requirement is "[c]acao nibs." Id. § 163.110. That product, of course, is not defined in terms of "cacao" generally, as Defendants have labeled their product here—it specifically is the "food prepared by removing the shell from cured, cleaned, dried, and cracked cacao beans," in which "[t]he cacao shell content is not more than 1.75 percent by weight." Id. § 163.110(a)(1). It is not the "cacao powder" that Plaintiff's articles in his Complaint seem to refer to.