5:21-cv-01202-EJD
[…] See Id. ¶¶ 42-44, 48-50. If those ingredients come from cacao beans as he states, then his entire theory that the Product is misleading because it does not contain ingredients derived from cacao beans is defeated. Even accepting Puri's allegations that the Product's packaging incorrectly uses the term “unsweetened chocolate processed with alkali” instead of “unsweetened cocoa powder processed with alkali, ” “cocoa powder” nonetheless still comes from cacao beans. See 21 C.F.R. § 163.113 (standard of identity for “cocoa, ” referencing “breakfast cocoa” as described in 21 C.F.R. § 163.112); 21 C.F.R. § 163.112 (“Breakfast cocoa is the food prepared by pulverizing the material remaining after part of the cacao fat has been removed from ground cacao nibs.”); 21 C.F.R. § 163.110 (“Cacao nibs is the food prepared by removing the shell from cured, cleaned, dried, and cracked cacao beans.”).