5:21-cv-01202-EJD
[…] The Court is unable to locate 21 C.F.R. § 163.13, and it appears that no such regulation exists. Title 21, Chapter I, Subchapter B, Part 163 of the Code of Federal Regulations concerns “Cacao Products, ” but none of its sections contain the general definition of “chocolate” that Puri cites. While Part 163's title, “Cacao Products, ” provides some support for Puri's claim that a chocolate product must be made from cacao beans, it does not support his claim that it must be “chiefly” so. Opp'n at 5 (citing FAC ¶ 7).
As to 21 C.F.R. § 163.155, that subsection reads in relevant part:
(a) Description. Milk chocolate and vegetable fat coating is the food that conforms to the standard of identity, and is subject to the requirements for label declaration of ingredients for milk chocolate § 163.130 . . ., except that one or more optional ingredients specified in paragraph (b) of this section are used. . . .
(b) Optional ingredients.
(1) Safe and suitable vegetable derived oils, fats, and stearins other than cacao fat [and] . . .
(2) Safe and suitable dairy-derived ingredients . . .
(c) Nomenclature. The name of the food is “milk chocolate and vegetable fat coating” or “skim milk chocolate and vegetable fat coating”, as appropriate.