Lau v. Specialized Loan Servicing, LLC
[…] (internal quotation marks omitted)).

III. Discussion

Plaintiffs' objections are, at times, difficult to understand and appear to reiterate arguments presented to Judge Gorenstein. Nevertheless, in an abundance of caution, this Court reviews the Report and Recommendation de novo-save for the portions regarding Plaintiffs' constitutional claims and Plaintiffs' claims against Newrez, to which Plaintiffs raised no objections.

A. Count One (Garn-St Germain Act Claim)

First, Plaintiffs allege that Defendants violated the Garn-St Germain Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1701j-3, which governs “due-on-sale” provisions in real property loans. Am. Compl. ¶ 57. As defined in that Act, a “due-on-sale clause” is “a contract provision which authorizes a lender, at its option, to declare due and payable sums secured by the lender's security instrument if all or any part of the property, or an interest therein, securing the real property loan is sold or transferred without the lender's prior written consent.” 12 U.S.C. § 1701j-3(a)(1). The Act prevents a lender from exercising its option under such a clause “upon . . . a transfer where the . . . children of the borrower became an owner of the property,” id. § 1701j-3(d)(6), or “a transfer to a relative resulting from the death of a borrower,” id. § 1701j-3(d)(5). Plaintiffs' claim in Count One appears to hinge on the premise that Defendants attempted to enforce a due-on-sale clause and seek the full balance of the Mortgage upon Mr. Lau's death, at which point Plaintiffs were presumably meant to inherit the Property.