Lau v. Specialized Loan Servicing, LLC
[…] Opposition ¶ 128; see R&R at 27.

Plaintiffs did not object to this portion of the Report and Recommendation, and the Court discerns no error-clear or otherwise-in its determination. The Court thus dismisses Count Four.

Judge Gorenstein declined to consider Plaintiffs' conclusory assertion, raised for the first time in their Opposition, “that defendants engaged in ‘glaring disparate treatment in terms of fair lending practices and in violation of the Unfair, Deceptive, or Abusive Acts or Practices' section of Dodd-Frank.” R&R at 27 n.5 (quoting Opposition ¶ 128); see 12 U.S.C. § 5531(a) (“The [Consumer Financial Protection] Bureau may take any action authorized under part E to prevent a covered person or service provider from committing or engaging in an unfair, deceptive, or abusive act or practice under Federal law in connection with any transaction with a consumer for a consumer financial product or service, or the offering of a consumer financial product or service.”). In their Objections, Plaintiffs maintain that they should have been permitted to add this new claim in the middle of briefing on Defendants' motions to dismiss simply because they asked.