Gorbaty v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Gorbaty claims that the TILDS-1 and GFE reflected the true terms of the Equity Loan to which Gorbaty agreed, but that after providing her with those documents, Wells Fargo "drastically changed the terms of the loan"—from a thirty-year loan to a fifteen-year loan—and "failed to disclose" those new terms in the form of a revised TILDS. Gorbaty claims that Wells Fargo's change in the terms of the loan without disclosure violates various provisions of TILA, including TILA's requirements to accurately disclose the "amount financed," 15 U.S.C. § 1638, the "finance charge," id. § 1638(a)(3), the "annual percentage rate," id. § 1638(a)(4), the "total of payments," id. § 1638(a)(5), and the "number, amount, and due dates or period of payments scheduled to repay the total of payments," id. § 1638(a)(6). (Equity Compl. ¶ 45.) She asserts that these violations entitle her to damages under 15 U.S.C. § 1640(a). (Id. ¶ 53.)