holding that named plaintiffs in a TILA class action were inadequate representatives because their claims were time-barred
[…] A "closed-end credit" transaction is one where "the finance charge is divided into the term of the loan and incorporated into time payments," and includes a completed loan like a mortgage or a car loan. See Baskin v. G. Fox Co., 550 F. Supp. 64, 66-67 (D. Conn. 1982); see also Cardiello, 2001 WL 604007, at *3 n. 8. By contrast, an "open-end" credit transaction "means a plan under which the creditor reasonably contemplates repeated transactions," and includes an open line of credit such as a credit card. 15 U.S.C. § 1602(I); see Baskin, 550 F. Supp. at 66-67. Here, the record clearly demonstrates that the residential loans at issue here were not "open end credit plan[s]" wherein "the creditor reasonably contemplates repeated transactions, . . . and . . . provides for a finance charge which may be computed from time to time on the outstanding unpaid balance." 15 U.S.C. § 1602(i) (defining the term "open end credit plan").