holding that named plaintiffs in a TILA class action were inadequate representatives because their claims were time-barred
[…] LEXIS 17495, at *11 (" 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e) instructs that any action for damages sought for a violation of TILA must be brought within one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation.") and Van Pier, 20 F. Supp. 2d at 538 ("TILA creates a civil damages remedy for the borrower . . . but imposes a one-year statute of limitations on the action.").) However, neither of the cases indicate that the type of claims for injunctive relief asserted by plaintiffs are necessarily excluded from the TILA statute of limitations. Rather, the plain language of Section 1640(e) and the cases interpreting that statute indicate that, where a damages claim under TILA is time-barred, the Court is prohibited from even reaching the question of whether the defendant has violated TILA. 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e) ("Any action under this section may be brought . . . within one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation."); see, e.g., McKay v. Sacks, No. 05 Civ. 2307 (SJF) (LB), 2005 WL 1206810, at *4-5 (E.D.N.Y. May 20, 2005) (declining to address plaintiff's time-barred TILA claims).