21-CV-5361 (KAM)(RML)
[…] Pub. L. No. 111-203, 124 Stat. 1376 (2010).
Plaintiff asserts in his Complaint that the Dodd-Frank Act “states that it is unlawful for any provider of consumer financial products and services to engage in any deceptive, fraudulent, or abusive act of business practice.” (Compl. at 4, ¶ 3.) The Court accordingly construes the Complaint as asserting a claim pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 5531(a) which provides:
The Bureau may take any action authorized under part E to prevent a covered person or service provider from committing or engaging in an unfair, deceptive, or abusive act or practice under Federal law in connection with any transaction with a consumer for a consumer financial product or service, or the offering of a consumer financial product or service.12 U.S.C. § 5531(a).
It is well-established and courts have consistently found, however, that the Act does not provide for a private right of action under this provision. See, e.g., Oparaji v. ABN AMRO Mortg.