Lafferty-Eaton v. T.D. Bank NA
[…] While the Court remains frustrated with Employer and its representative's complete lack of participation in Employee's appeal, it does not seek to punish the employers of Delaware that pay into the Unemployment Compensation Fund. Therefore, this Court reverses its decision and will address Employee's appeal on the merits of her claim.

Turning to the Board's decision of this case on the merits, this Court's review of an Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board decision is defined by statute. Pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 3323(a), "the findings of the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board as to the facts, if supported by evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the Court shall be confined to questions of law." Superior Court review "is limited to a determination of whether there was substantial evidence sufficient to support the [Board's] findings." Substantial evidence requires "such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion."