Carriere v. Peninsula Indemnity Comp.
[…] First, as noted, the Court did not address in its earlier decision the two issues covered in Peninsula's current motion. Peninsula had raised them before. Second, the Court unwittingly sowed the seeds of some confusion in addressing the statute of limitations issue, as it related to the period within which Carriere could file this lawsuit, following denial of coverage in light of Harper, overturning Nationwide Ins. Co. v. Rothermel. Third, in its earlier decision, the Court brushed off the statutory issue which Peninsula now seeks to revisit.

The statutory issue revolves around 21 Del. C. § 2118(a)(2)i.2., which provides:

Payments of expenses under subparagraph a. of this paragraph shall be made as soon as practical after they are received during the period of 2 years from the accident. Expenses which are incurred within the 2 years but which have been impractical to present to an insurer within the 2 years shall be paid if presented within 90 days after the end of the 2-year period.

21 Del. C. § 2118(a)(2)i.2.

Carriere argues that this section is inconsistent with 21 Del. C. § 2118(a)(2)i. 1., which states:

Expenses under subparagraph a. of this paragraph shall be submitted to the insurer as promptly as practical, in no event more than 2 years after they are received by the insured.

Del. C. § 2118(a)(2)i.1.

Peninsula argues that it need honor only those requests for PIP expenses which were submitted within two years and ninety days of Carrier's September 4, 1995 accident. But, she argues that subsection (1)(2)a. 1. allows a longer period for submission of PIP expenses for which Peninsula would be liable. That subsection, read in isolation, would appear to allow an insured two years to submit expenses from the date of receipt with no cap on when that two years ended.

The Court is required to read these two apparent contradictory subsections in pari materia. Also, the Court should interpret statutes in a way to avoid an absurd result. The Court need only look to the introductory sentences of § 2118 (a) for the answer:

Watson v. Burgan, Del.Supr., 610 A.2d 1364, 1368 (1992).

Coastal Barge Corp. v. Coastal Zone Ind. Control Bd., Del.Supr., 492 A.2d 1242, 1246 (1985).

No owner of a motor vehicle registered in this State, other than a self-insurer pursuant to § 2904 of this title, shall operate or authorize any other person to operate such vehicle unless the owner has insurance on such motor vehicle providing the following minimum insurance coverage: ***
(2)a. Compensation to injured persons for reasonable and necessary expenses incurred within 2 years from the date of the accident for:

21 Del. C. § 2118(a).

In addition to these two subsections, another subsection provides:

Where a qualified medical practitioner shall, within 2 years from the date of an accident, verify in writing that surgical or dental procedures will be necessary and are then medically ascertainable but impractical or impossible to perform during that 2-year period, the cost of such dental or surgical procedures, including expenses for related medical treatment, and the net amount of lost earnings lost in connection with such dental or surgical procedures shall be payable. Such lost earnings shall be limited to the period of time that is reasonably necessary to recover from such surgical or dental procedures but not to exceed 90 days. The payment of these costs shall be either at the time they are ascertained or at the time they are actually incurred, at the insurer's option.

21 Del. C. § 2118(a)(2)a.3.

In short, the insurer shall pay expenses which are incurred within two years of the date of the accident or ninety days more, where impractical to present them within two years.