C.A. No. N13A-03-011 RRC
[…] Employer has never responded to this Appeal, or to the "Final Delinquent Brief Notice." Counsel for the Board has stated its intention not to file an answering brief in this matter because it is the Employer's obligation to defend the Board's decision.
Employee's Br. of July 9, 2013 at 1.
Id.
Id.
Id.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
This Court's review of an Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board decision is defined by statute. Pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 3323(a), "the findings of the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board as to the facts, if supported by evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the Court shall be confined to questions of law." Superior Court review "is limited to a determination of whether there was substantial evidence sufficient to support the [Board's] findings." Substantial evidence requires "such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion."