holding that setoff is not an available defense to a section 68.065 action
[…] Twenty-eight days after the filing of the complaint, Krontz moved to dismiss the statutory count on the ground that the suit had been filed prior to the expiration of the thirty-day notice period, and was thus premature. Subsequently, after the thirty-day notice period had expired, the motion was denied as to that count, and the statutory claim was later carried forward in plaintiffs' amended complaint. Eventually the trial judge granted summary judgment on the statutory count, and awarded treble damages, interest, and the statutory fee provided by subsection 68.065(2).
Krontz is correct in saying that the statutory action should not have been filed until the thirty-day notice period had expired. That is so because the statutory notice specifically states, "Unless this amount is paid in full within the 30-day period, the holder of the check or instrument may file a civil action against you for three times the amount of the check . . . ." § 68.065(3), Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1986) (emphasis added). The intention of the statute is to preclude the necessity for a civil suit by giving the maker or drawer a powerful financial incentive to make payment within the thirty days.