F a v. Imperial Food Distributors
[…] FA's cause of action was tried to the court and judgment was entered for FA for the amount of the check plus treble damages.

Palm Coast filed a motion for rehearing arguing that the payment of the treble damages was an economic hardship which the trial court had the discretion to waive under section 68.065(6), Florida Statutes (1999). After Palm Coast presented its argument at the hearing thereon, the trial court granted the motion for rehearing and waived the treble damage award.

Section 68.065(1), Florida Statutes, provides:

If the court or jury determines that the failure of the maker or drawer to satisfy the dishonored check was due to economic hardship, the court or jury has the discretion to waive all or part of the statutory damages.

The third district discussed the application of this subsection in Krontz v. Feiler, 553 So.2d 1302 (Fla.3d DCA 1989):

The statute does have a provision, not applicable here, which allows the trier of fact to waive all or part of the statutory of damages in case of economic hardship. § 68.065(5) [now (6)], Fla. Stat. Where that defense is not applicable, the maker or drawer must either pay the sum demanded, or if there is a bona fide dispute, the appropriate procedure would be for the maker or drawer of the instrument to interplead the funds. Tendering the sum to the court would, in our view, constitute good faith compliance with the statute and would preclude the claim for treble damages.

Id. at 1303 (emphasis added).