refusing to recede from precedent, even if statutory change was "compelling argument," because appellant had not preserved the argument to recede
[…] See, e.g., Tisdale v. Tisdale , 264 So. 3d 1105, 1109 (Fla. 1st DCA 2019) ; Robinson v. Robinson , 219 So. 3d 933, 934 (Fla. 1st DCA 2017) ; Wood v. Wood , 162 So. 3d 133, 135 (Fla. 1st DCA 2014) ; Bish v. Bish , 404 So. 2d 840, 840 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981). But Former Husband urges the Court to recede from those decisions, pointing to the plain language of section 61.14(7), Florida Statutes (2017). Before 1993, section 61.14, Florida Statutes, was silent on the burden of proof. But in 1993, the Legislature amended the statute, and it now provides:
When modification of an existing order of support is sought, the proof required to modify a settlement agreement and the proof required to modify an award established by court order shall be the same.
§ 61.14(7), Fla. Stat. (2017).
Neither this Court nor the Florida Supreme Court has examined the effect of the 1993 amendment to the statute.