1D2021-3358
[…] To be clear on this point, modification instead proceeds exclusively under section 61.14, as the Legislature's enactments have anticipated since at least 1965. See § 61.14(1), Fla. Stat. (providing for modification of "an agreement for payments for, or instead of, . . . alimony" or a "court order" requiring "any payments," when "the circumstances or the financial ability of either party changes"); see also id. (2) (stating that "[n]o person may commence an action for modification of a[n] . . . alimony agreement or order except as herein provided" (emphasis supplied)); § 61.08(8), Fla. Stat. (providing that "[a]n award [of permanent alimony] may be modified or terminated based upon a substantial change in circumstances . . . in accordance with s. 61.14 " (emphasis supplied)).
The Legislature added the highlighted provision in 2010 as part of a codification of this separation, adding requirements that several types of alimony be modified "in accordance with s. 61.14." See ch. 2010-199, § 1, Laws of Fla.