1D2021-3358
[…] Rather than treat David's petition as a request for a do-over, the court took the parties where it found them and considered the entirety of what occurred to bring them there. The court ultimately drew on the factors set out in section 61.08(2), but its consideration of "the financial resources of each party," each party's "sources of income," and "other factor[s] necessary to do equity and justice between the parties," including the parties' respective standards of living relative to their shared standard of living during the marriage, closely tracked what section 61.14 requires for a modification-to an extent that "equity requires," with "due regard to the changed circumstances or the financial ability of the parties." We "fully recognize the superior vantage point of" the circuit court here, asking simply whether reasonable minds could "differ as to the propriety of the action taken."