1D2021-3358
[…] We affirm.
All citations to the Florida Statutes are to the 2019 version unless otherwise noted.
I
Determination of an original award of alimony and a later modification are two separate functions, relying on different considerations. When a circuit court originally sets out to determine an alimony award in a dissolution proceeding, it first assesses "whether either party has an actual need for alimony [] and whether either party has the ability to pay alimony." § 61.08(2), Fla. Stat. Then the court must consider "all relevant factors, including, but not limited to" those listed in paragraphs (a) through (j) under that subsection. Id. (2)(a)-(j). At all events, that original "award of alimony may not leave the payor with significantly less net income than the net income of the recipient unless there are written findings of exceptional circumstances." Id. (9). Once that award is determined and made part of a final decree, and the time for taking an appeal has expired, it becomes "final and absolute," the court losing "the power to amend, modify, or alter the principles of such final decree." Mabson v.