1D2021-3358
[…] In a supplemental decree modifying the alimony award, dated December 23, 2020, the circuit court concluded Amy still needed permanent alimony, but it reduced the monthly amount to $1,869 (down about 38 percent from the original award), an amount David could cover with his monthly surplus after reducing some of the expenses it identified, and, if necessary, some of his liquid assets.
Section 61.14(1)(a) allowed the circuit court to make its modification "retroactive[] to the date of filing of the action or supplemental action for modification as equity requires, giving due regard to the changed circumstances or the financial ability of the parties or the child." (emphasis supplied).