1D2021-3358
[…] This appeal followed.
III
David contends the circuit court erred in four ways. First, he points to what he contends is the significant imbalance in the parties' respective net income that results from increasing Amy's income by the $1,869 monthly alimony and decreasing his by the same amount, asserting this violates the proscription in section 61.08(9) against "leav[ing] the payor with significantly less net income than the net income of the recipient unless there are written findings of exceptional circumstances." Second, he contends that the modified monthly alimony, the retroactive alimony, and the attorney's fee award each erroneously exceed his current net income-or at least his surplus-meaning he would have to "deplete" his assets to cover the difference, something he says he should not have to do.