1D2021-3358
[…] (2) (stating that "[n]o person may commence an action for modification of a[n] . . . alimony agreement or order except as herein provided" (emphasis supplied)); § 61.08(8), Fla. Stat. (providing that "[a]n award [of permanent alimony] may be modified or terminated based upon a substantial change in circumstances . . . in accordance with s. 61.14 " (emphasis supplied)).
The Legislature added the highlighted provision in 2010 as part of a codification of this separation, adding requirements that several types of alimony be modified "in accordance with s. 61.14." See ch. 2010-199, § 1, Laws of Fla.
Against this historical backdrop, section 61.14(1) gives the circuit court "jurisdiction to make orders as equity requires, with due regard to the changed circumstances or the financial ability of the parties . . . decreasing, increasing, or confirming the amount of separate . . . alimony provided for in the agreement or order." This statutory provision gives the circuit court, sitting in chancery, considerable equitable discretion, and we typically will not interfere unless the record shows that the court's determination was not within the range of reasonable decisions based on the record. See Canakaris v.