1D2021-3358
[…] In addition to its ordering David to pay Amy $1,869 in monthly alimony going forward (starting January 2021), the court ordered David to pay Amy what he owed her retroactively and cumulatively based on that amount, looking back eleven months to February 2020, amounting to $20,559.
Any amount of alimony David might still have owed under the original decree would have been obviated by the modification, a windfall to David of approximately $18,000 in alimony payments effectively waived by Amy and not recaptured in the modification order. See § 61.14(2), Fla. Stat. (providing that once an award is modified under the statute, "the party having an obligation to pay shall pay only the amount of . . . alimony directed in the new order," the original award being "modified accordingly").
The circuit court concluded David had the ability to pay the modified alimony during the look-back period.