Kling v. La. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Safety Dir., 2003-1702 (La. 4/14/04), 873 So.2d 636, 644.

The Civil Service Commission's jurisdiction to hear appeals is limited to two categories of claims: (1) discrimination claims under La. Const. Art. X, § 8 (B); and (2) removal or disciplinary claims under La. Const. Art. 10, §§ 8 (A) and 12 (A). See Cope v. Dep't of Children & Family Servs., 2014-1076 (La. App. 1st Cir. 4/24/15), 167 So.3d 1059, 1063. Similarly, Civil Service Rule 13:10 provides:

"No classified employee shall be discriminated against because of his political or religious beliefs, sex, or race." La. Const. Art. X, § 8 (B).

"No person who has gained permanent status in the classified state or city service shall be subjected to disciplinary action except for cause expressed in writing." La. Const. Art. X, § 8 (A).

"The State Civil Service Commission shall have the exclusive power and authority to hear and decide all removal and disciplinary cases...." La. Const. Art. X, § 12 (A).

Only the following persons have a right of appeal to the Commission: