Kling v. La. Dep't of Revenue
[…] As discussed herein, the Civil Service Commission has exclusive jurisdiction over Mr. Kling's claims for back pay and reinstatement. See Harness, 222 So.3d at 822. Mr. Kling's request to reverse the district court's denial of his claim for reinstatement is denied.

Next, Mr. Kling seeks a reversal of the district court's January 16, 2018 judgment to the extent it denied his claim for legal interest at six percent (6.00%) per annum on the damages award in accordance with La. R.S. 13:5112(C). Louisiana Revised Statutes 13:5112(C), regarding suits against the state or political subdivision, provides:

Legal interest on any claim for personal injury or wrongful death shall accrue at six percent per annum from the date service is requested following judicial demand until the judgment thereon is signed by the trial judge in accordance with Code of Civil Procedure Article 1911. Legal interest accruing subsequent to the signing of the judgment shall be at the rate fixed by R.S. 9:3500. [Emphasis added.]

Mr. Kling successfully raised a claim for free speech retaliation under La. Const. Art. I, § 7, and was awarded mental anguish and distress and loss of enjoyment of life compensatory damages; accordingly, La. R.S. 13:5112(C) applies.