Crockett v. State
[…] Defendant-appellee urges this matter involves an employer-employee dispute, which is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Commission, and that plaintiff's tort claims are being advanced in an attempt to circumvent the exclusive jurisdiction of the Commission.

Article X of the Louisiana Constitution grants legislative, executive, and judicial powers to the Commission. Section 10(A)(1) provides for the Commission's executive and legislative powers:

Powers. [The state civil service] commission is vested with broad and general rulemaking and subpoena powers for the administration and regulation of the classified service, including the power to adopt rules for regulating employment, promotion, demotion, suspension, reduction in pay, removal, certification, qualifications, political activities, employment conditions, compensation and disbursements to employees, and other personnel matters and transactions; to adopt a uniform pay and classification plan; to require an appointing authority to institute an employee training and safety program; and generally to accomplish the objectives and purposes of the merit system of civil service as herein established. . . .

The judicial authority of the Commission is granted in La.Const. Art. X, § 12, and is restricted to removal and disciplinary cases.