Strickland v. Office of the Governor
[…] There we held that "the exclusive jurisdiction grant is to preclude district courts from having concurrent jurisdiction with the Civil Service Commission over classified civil service employer-employee disputes that are employment related." Foreman, at 519.

We are fully aware that La.Const. art. X, § 12, expressly grants "the exclusive power and authority to hear and decide all removal and disciplinary cases" to the Commission, whereas Art. X, § 10 does not expressly provide for exclusive authority. However, in granting "general rule-making" authority to the Commission "including the power to adopt rules for regulating employment, promotion, demotion, suspension, reduction in pay, removal, certification, qualifications, political activities, employment conditions, compensation and disbursements to employees, and other personnel matters and transactions; to adopt a uniform pay and classification plan; . . . and generally to accomplish the objectives and purposes of the merit system of civil service as herein established," and in providing that the "[r]ules adopted . . . shall have the effect of law," article X of the constitution evidences an intention to grant exclusive jurisdiction to the Commission in those areas where the Commission has exercised its "broad and general rule-making" power.