applying Pennsylvania law to defamation claim because plaintiff was a Pennsylvania resident and the defamatory remark was published in Pennsylvania
[…] Under Pennsylvania law, the elements of a prima facie case of defamation are:
(1) the defamatory character of the communication;
(2) its publication by the defendant;
(3) its application to the plaintiff;
(4) its understanding by the recipient of its defamatory meaning;
(5) the understanding by the recipient of it as intended to be applied to the plaintiff;
(6) special harm resulting to the plaintiff from its publication; and
(7) abuse of a conditionally privileged occasion.
Gilbert v. Bionetics Corp., No. 98-2668, 2000 WL 807015, at *3 (E.D.Pa. June 6, 2000) (citing 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8343(a); Elia v. Erie Ins. Exch., 634 A.2d 657, 659 (Pa.Super.Ct. 1993) (citation omitted)). When applicable to the defense, the Defendant has the burden of proving: "(1) the truth of the defamatory communication; (2) the privileged character of the occasion on which it was published; or (3) the character of the subject matter of defamatory comment as of public concern." Id. (citing 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8343(b); Elia, 634 A.2d at 660.) In this case, Mr. Keeshan is not required to prove special damages as part of his prima facie case because the alleged defamatory statement is slander per se.