holding that employer policies that surpass the requirements of the FMLA are not protected under the FMLA
[…] Although Defendant's policy contemplates an additional three months "qualified leave of absence," the FMLA does not create a federal cause of action to enforce the voluntary employer policies of providing benefits that exceed those required by the FMLA. See Rich v. Delta Air Lines, Inc., 921 F. Supp. 767, 773 (N.D.Ga. 1996) (stating that "[s]ection 825.700 does not, and could not, however, create a federal cause of action under the FMLA to enforce the voluntary employer policies of providing benefits that exceed those required by the FMLA").
Section 825.700 provides, in part, that "[a]n employer must observe any employment benefit program or plan that provides greater family or medical leave rights to employees than the rights established by the FMLA." 29 C.F.R. § 825.700(a) (2002).
Because Panto was not eligible for FMLA leave at the time her employment was terminated, she cannot establish an interference claim under the FMLA. As such, Defendant Palmer Dialysis' Motion for Summary Judgment is granted.
2. Proscriptive Rights