J.T. v. de Blasio
[…] See Sinoying Logistics , 619 F.3d at 214.

1. The Court Lacks Long-Arm Jurisdiction Under New York Law

In federal question cases, courts first determine whether the defendant is subject to jurisdiction under the law of the forum state – here, New York. Sonera Holding B.V. v. Cukurova Holding A.S. , 750 F.3d 221, 224 (2d Cir. 2014) (citing Licci ex rel. Licci v. Lebanese Canadian Bank, SAL , 732 F.3d 161, 168 (2d Cir. 2013) ). This requires analysis of New York C.P.L.R. §§ 301 and 302.

New York's general jurisdictional statute simply states that, "A court may exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore." N.Y. C.P.L.R. 301. Courts previously held that C.P.L.R. § 301 "confers jurisdiction where a company has engaged in such a continuous and systematic course of ‘doing business’ in New York that a finding of its ‘presence’ in New York is warranted." Sonera Holding B.V. v.