22-CV-397 (KMK)
[…] Plaintiff appears to allege, in the alternative, that Defendant's labeling violates FDA's regulations governing how flavorings in food are labeled. Specifically, Plaintiff alleges that federal and state regulations “prohibit false and deceptive identification of the source of a food or beverage's characterizing flavors[,]” and that the Product is false and misleading because it is “required to be accompanied by the word(s) ‘artificial' or ‘artificially flavored[.]'” (FAC ¶¶ 6671.) Under 21 C.F.R. § 101.22, an artificial flavor is defined as “any substance, the function of which is to impart flavor, which is not derived from . . . natural sources.” Id. at § 101.22(a)(1). However, it is well established in this Circuit that the Amended Complaint “could not allege a claim for private enforcement of FDA regulations.”