Joshua v. Ur M. Jaddou
[…] Id. at *4. The Mokuolu court looked to the language of INA section 1154(b), which “provides directions on how to treat several special categories of visa applicants,” see Mestanek v. Jaddou, 93 F.4th 164, 171 (4th Cir. 2024), to consider whether the provision imposes a non-discretionary duty to adjudicate VAWA Petitions. Mokuolu, 2024 WL 4783542, at *5. Section 1154(b) provides in relevant part:

After an investigation of the facts in each case, and after consultation with the Secretary of Labor with respect to petitions to accord a status under section 1153(b)(2) or 1153(b)(3) of this title, the Attorney General shall, if he determines that the facts stated in the petition are true and that the alien in behalf of whom the petition is made is an immediate relative specified in section 1151(b) of this title or is eligible for preference under subsection (a) or (b) of section 1153 of this title, approve the petition and forward one copy thereof to the Department of State. The Secretary of State shall then authorize the consular officer concerned to grant the preference status.
8 U.S.C. § 1154(b).

While the statute refers to the Attorney General, USCIS “exercises authority delegated by the Attorney General and the Secretary of Homeland Security.” Bouarfa v. Mayorkas, 604 U.S. 6, 9 (2024) (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1154(a); see Lovo v.