Joshua v. Ur M. Jaddou
[…] So, we held that the language in neither the statute nor the regulation was sufficient to mandate USCIS to act regarding work authorization, and its failure to act was therefore unreviewable. Gonzalez, 985 F.3d at 366-71.
In contrast, the relevant regulations for the U-Visa petitions provided that “[i]f USCIS determines that the petitioner has met the
requirements for U-1 nonimmigrant status, USCIS will approve [the U-Visa application],” 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(c)(5)(i) (emphasis added)), and that “[a]ll eligible petitioners who, due solely to [a statutory cap on the number of U-Visas], are not granted U-1 nonimmigrant status must be placed on a waiting list,” id. § 214.14(d)(2) (emphasis added)). Those uses of mandatory language provided no room for agency discretion and therefore established that USCIS “committed itself by regulation to” adjudicate the petitions and to “place eligible applicants on the [U-Visa] waiting list.”