Joshua v. Ur M. Jaddou
[…] The Secretary of State shall then authorize the consular officer concerned to grant the preference status.
8 U.S.C. § 1154(b).

While the statute refers to the Attorney General, USCIS “exercises authority delegated by the Attorney General and the Secretary of Homeland Security.” Bouarfa v. Mayorkas, 604 U.S. 6, 9 (2024) (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1154(a); see Lovo v. Miller, 107 F.4th 199, 203 n.2 (4th Cir. 2024).

Relatedly, 8 C.F.R. § 245.2 on applications for adjustment of status provides that an “applicant shall be notified of the decision of the director and, if the application is denied, the reasons for the denial.” 8 C.F.R. § 245.2. In accordance with the Fourth Circuit's guidance on language that is “sufficiently clear . . . to conclude that an agency is mandated to act,” the Mokuolu court concluded: “Consistent with the language of 8 U.S.C. § 1154(b), the act of adjudicating VAWA self-petitions is