Jones v. Lawler
[…] L. Rptr. 564);Castelhano v. Baldwin, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford/New Britain at New Britain, Docket No. 469194 (November 24, 1995, Fineberg, J.). Furthermore, General Statutes § 52-599 does not operate to save such actions in order to allow for the substitution of a decedent's executor or administrator, because that statute applies when a party dies during the suit, rather than prior to the institution of the suit. Noble v. Corkin, supra, 45 Conn. Sup. 333; Williams v. Marcher, supra, 21 Conn.L.Rptr. 303; Brown v. Novick, supra, 17 Conn. L. Rptr. 564.

General Statutes § 52-599 (b) provides, in pertinent part: "A civil action or proceeding shall not abate by reason of the death of any party thereto, but may be continued by or against the executor or administrator of the decedent. . . . If a party defendant dies, the plaintiff, within one year after receiving written notification of the defendant's death, may apply to the court in which the action is pending for an order to substitute the decedent's executor or administrator in the place of the decedent, and, upon due service and return of the order, the action may proceed."

In Noble v.