Williams v. Marcher
[…] General Statutes § 52-63 provides an alternate means of process on an allegedly negligent driver if it is not possible to make service of process at the operator's last known address on file in the Department of Motor Vehicles, and if the operator has caused injury to the person or property of another. The plaintiffs rely on this statute in arguing that service upon the defendant was proper. The defendant contends that service by the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles upon a deceased individual does not render the service proper.

Section 52-63, Service upon motor vehicle operator or owner not found at his recorded address, states in relevant part "(a) Any operator or owner of a motor vehicle at the time of issuance of his license or registration shall be deemed to have appointed the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles as his attorney and to have agreed that any process in any civil action against him on account of any claim for damages resulting from his alleged negligence . . . may be served upon the commissioner as provided in this section . . . ."

It appears obvious to the court that the Commissioner cannot serve a deceased defendant under General Statutes § 52-63. In Mendoza v.