Williams v. Marcher
[…] The plaintiffs claim that their motion to substitute has been made, per statute, within one year of receiving notice of the defendant's death and thus must be granted by the court. Furthermore, the plaintiffs argue that the motion to substitute the defendant defeats the defendant's motion to dismiss as a motion to dismiss cannot be brought to contest a wrong named party. See Scacco v. P.R. Scott Company, Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury, Docket No. 131648 (November 26, 1996) (Pellegrino, J.) (cited by the plaintiffs in their motion to substitute).

Section 52-599, entitled "Survival of cause of action. Continuation by or against executor or administrator," states in relevant part: "A civil action or proceeding shall not abate by reason of the death of any party thereto, but may be continued by or against the executor or administrator of the decedent. . . . If a party defendant dies, the plaintiff, within one year after receiving written notification of the defendant's death, may apply to the court in which the action is pending for an order to substitute the decedent's executor or administrator in the place of the decedent, and, upon due service and return of the order, the action may proceed." General Statutes § 52-599(b).

The defendant argues that the lack of service is a fatal flaw. Accordingly the defendant argues that the court cannot cure the defect by substituting the defendant's estate for the defendant when the named defendant was never properly served.