No. CV 960150483S
[…] Baldwin, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford/New Britain, Docket No. 469194 (November 24, 1995) (Fineberg, J.). Therefore, the court has no subject matter jurisdiction, and once the lack of subject matter jurisdiction is brought to the courts' attention, the court can act no further but must dismiss the action. Ertel v. Carothers 34 Conn. App. 18. 24, 639 A.2d (1994).
General Statutes § 52-599 (a) provides, "[a] cause of action shall not be lost or destroyed by the death of any person, but shall survive in favor or against the executor or administrator of the deceased person." In this case the cause of action existed against the executor or administrator, but the plaintiff did not sue the executor or administrator, she sued the deceased, and the court cannot entertain an action against the deceased.