Freeman v. Brown
[…] The plaintiffs allege that the defendant committed possible fraud by misrepresenting that he was a resident of Madison, Connecticut at the time this action was commenced, in violation of General Statute § 14-45. The plaintiffs also allege fraud as to the insurer, the Hartford, because it failed to inform them of the defendant's death despite numerous dealings between said company and plaintiffs' counsel.

General Statute § 52-599(b) states, in relevant part: "A civil action or proceeding shall not abate by reason of the death of any party thereto, but may be continued by or against the executor or administrator of the decedent . . . If a party defendant dies, the plaintiff, within one year after receiving written notification of the defendant's death, may apply to the court in which the action is pending for an order to substitute the decedent's executor or administrator in the place of the decedent, and, upon due service and return of the order, the action may proceed."