dismissing § 1983 claim against Lincoln Police Department
[…] See Anderson v. City of Minneapolis, 934 F.3d 876, 880 (8th Cir. 2019). Nebraska's three-year statute of limitations applies to § 1981 claims. Guy v. Swift and Co., 612 F.2d 383, 385 (8th Cir. 1980). Nebraska's four-year statute of limitations applies to §§ 1983 and 1985 claims. Bridgeman v. Neb. State Pen, 849 F.2d 1076, 1077 (8th Cir. 1988); Jones v. Carter, 2020 WL 58442, at *6 (D. Neb. Jan. 6, 2020); Thompson v. Kyle, No. 8:05CV136, 2005 WL 2128581, at *4 (D. Neb. Aug. 29, 2005). Section 1986 sets a one-year statute of limitations. 42 U.S.C. § 1986.
42 U.S.C. §§ 1987 and 1988 do not provide private causes of actions. Section 1987 authorizes "United States attorneys, marshals, and deputy marshals, the United States magistrate judges appointed by the district and territorial courts . . . to institute prosecutions." Section 1988 is recognized as a procedural rule and does not support a private cause of action. Stagemeyer v. Cty. of Dawson, NE., 205 F. Supp. 2d 1107, 1115 (D. Neb. 2002). Accordingly, Jones's §§ 1987 and 1988 claims are dismissed for failure to state a claim.