dismissing § 1983 claim against Lincoln Police Department
[…] As previously noted, because the complaint does not identify which defendant violated which federal statute; it is difficult for the Court to determine when the actions accrued under each statute. Giving the Complaint a liberal interpretation, Jones alleges that all parties entered into a conspiracy that culminated in him being falsely convicted and imprisoned for First Degree Sexual Assault. His trial ended on March 3, 1997, and his conviction was affirmed on appeal on March 17, 1998. Jones does not allege any facts that suggest a later date of accrual.
According to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-213, "if a person entitled to bring any action mentioned in this chapter . . . is, at the time the cause of action accrued, within the age of twenty years, a person with a mental disorder, or imprisoned, every such person shall be entitled to bring such action within the respective times limited by this chapter after such disability is removed."