dismissing § 1983 claim against Lincoln Police Department
[…] Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 13-901-13-928.
I. Lincoln Police Department
Defendant Lincoln Police Department ("LPD") filed a motion to dismiss on the grounds that LPD is a non-suable entity. "Capacity to sue or be sued is determined . . . for all other parties [other than individuals or corporations], by the law of the state where the court is located." Fed. R. Civ. P. 17(b)(3). Under Nebraska law, any government entity may be sued in its own name if it is an independent political subdivision. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 13-903. Political subdivisions include "villages, cities of all classes, counties, school districts, learning communities, public power districts, and all other units of local government." Id. A political subdivision is characterized by "a governing body with the power and authority to appropriate funds and make expenditures." Meyer v. Lincoln Police Dept., 347 F. Supp. 2d 706, 707 (D. Neb. 2004).
Motion to Dismiss, ECF No. 36, was made pursuant to Fed. R. Civ.